Work Track 3

Retrofitting our Urban Region

This Work Track convenes a diverse set of experienced leaders to consider urban spaces and structures in the region, as well as inform public policy and best practices on re-opening the economy.

About this Work Track

Guiding Question

  • How do we effectively retrofit the “physical realm” of our region in places people gather to address their needs during the initial managed return, both pre-vaccine and post-vaccine?

Upcoming Outputs

  • July 2020 – Key Recommendations Report
    • This report will outline key recommendations on how to ready-proof community places and spaces to support a return from COVID-19.

Work Track 3 Membership

Craig Ruttan

Policy Director, Energy, Environment & Land Use

Toronto Region Board of Trade (Co-Chair)

Richard Joy

Executive Director

Urban Land Institute Toronto (Co-Chair)

Alexandra Rybak

District Council Director

Urban Land Institute Toronto

Daniel Haufschild

ARUP (Chair)

Chris Beja

E&Y

Adam Blinick

Uber

Teresa Di Felice

CAA

Judy Farvolden

University of Toronto

Renee Gomes

First Gulf Corporation

Miriam Gurza

PwC

Jim Janetos

McCarthy Tétrault

Ann Joyner

Dillon Consulting

Paul Kulig

Perkins+Will

Terese Ludlow

University of Toronto

Andy Manahan

RCCAO

Hillary Marshall

Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Lex Perry

Colliers International

Brian Ross

Colliers International

Michael Stevenson

TTC

Chris Tyrell

AECOM

Leslie Woo

Metrolinx

Tim Eastwood

Stantec (Co-Chair)

Stuart Elgie

Stantec (Co-Chair)

Natasha Apollonova

BDO

Robyn Brown

IBI Group

Jayashri Deshmukh

IBI Group

Irene Gryniewski

City of Toronto

Louis Guilbeault

BTY

Cliff Harvey

Niagara Health

Keanin Loomis

Hamilton Chamber of Commerce

Kevin Sharples

Smith and Andersen

Kamal Singh

View

Christine Tse

Metro Toronto Convention Centre

Nic de Salaberry

Ryerson University (Chair)

Lisa Bait

B+H Architects

Lindsay Coolidge

Ontario Tech University

Ben Hoff

Urban Strategies

Holly Jordan

B+H Architects

Jason Kwok

George Brown College

Signe Leisk

Cassels

Michael Linton

Crozier

Antonio Gomez Palacio

DIALOG (Chair)

Jordan Baker

The Museum (Kitchener)

Brad Keast

DREAM, Museum of Contemporary Art

Jason Lester

DREAM

Sascha Priewe

Royal Ontario Museum

Celia Smith

Luminato

Scott Torrance

FORREC

Clyde Wagner

TOLive

Warren Price

Urban Strategies Inc. (Co-Chair)

Michel Trocmé

Urban Strategies Inc. (Co-Chair)

Molly Anthony

Ryerson University

Pooya Baktash

PARTISANS

Johnathan Friedman

PARTISANS

Jeff Hull

Hullmark Developments Ltd.

Monika Jaroszonek

Ratio.City

Andrew King

Lemay

Grant Humes

Toronto Financial District BIA (Chair)

Susan Allen

BOMA

Brooks Barnett

REALpac

Barry Charnish

Entuitive

Rocco Delvecchio

Siemens

Marco Ding

CPPIB

Andrew Freitas

Wirescore

Lucy Hart

Ergocentric

Faisal Kazi

Siemens

Katarzyna Sliwa

Dentons (Chair)

Supreet Barhaya

WZMH Architects

Margaret Briegmann

BA Group

Matthew Cory

Malone Given Parsons

Lindsay Dale Harris

Bousfields Inc.

John Higgins

George Brown College

Robert Horst

Oxford Properties Group

John Kiru

Toronto Association of BIAs

David Moore

WZMH Architects

Lawrence Mosselson

The Behar Group

Michael Peiser

Cadillac Fairview

Emma West

Bousfields Inc. (Co-Chair)

Tyler Grinyer

Partner, Bousfields Inc. (Co-Chair)

Len Abelman

WZMH Architects

Michelle Ackerman

Kilmer Group

Larry Brydon

Cricket Energy

Christine Chea

Graywood Group

Bader Elkhatib

CentreCourt Inc.

Andrew Joyner

Tricon Residential

Les Klein

Quadrangle

Sue Mackay

Empire Communities

Anne Morash

GWL Realty

Mark Noskiewicz

Goodmans

Michael Olin

Mattamy Homes

Kristy Shortall

NorthCrest Development

Caitlin Willcocks

Diamond Corp.

Agnieszka Wloch

Minto Group Inc.

Mike Yorke

The Carpenters Union

Jasmine Young

N Barry Lyon Consultants

Remo Agostino

Daniels Corporation (Chair)

Luca Bucci

CPA Ontario

Nation Cheong

United Way Greater Toronto

Alex Dow

United Way Greater Toronto

Shona Fulcher

Centre for Social Innovation

Margaret Hancock

Family Service Toronto

Kegan Harris

The Neighbourhood Group

Matthew Johnson

Colliers International

Sean Meagher

Convene Toronto

Heela Omarkhail

Daniels Corporation

Oliver Pauk

Akin