Work Track 2

Sector Recovery Plans

Bringing together diverse and experienced leaders, this Work Track will chart the recovery horizons of the Toronto region’s foremost industries, provide consolidated advice to government, and tailored-to-industry support to help with economic recovery.

About this Work Track

Guiding Question

  • How do we help governments understand the likely horizons and conditions for recovery to target their stimulus plans; and, how do we identify support programs for sectors to accelerate their recovery?

Upcoming Outputs

  • July 2020 – Sector Recovery Report

Work Track 2 Membership

Leigh Smout

President

World Trade Center – Toronto (Co-Chair)

Dan Hengeveld

Senior Director, Investment Attraction

Toronto Global (Co-Chair)

Warren Ali

Senior Vice President, Innovation

AMPA

Tim Cameron

President

Sysco

Stephen Gardiner

Senior Managing Director, Strategy and Digital Transformation

Accenture

Sunil Johal

Director, Economic Support and Recovery

City of Toronto

Satish Kanwar

GM & Vice President of Product

Shopify

Marguerite Pigott

Film Commissioner and Director of Entertainment Industries

City of Toronto

Jennifer Reynolds

President & CEO

TFI

Chris Rickett

Director, COVID-19 Business Mitigation and Recovery

City of Toronto

Alex Ryan

Senior Vice President, Partner Solutions

MaRS Discovery District

Michael Sutherland

Director, Urban Solutions

Hatch

Daphne Taras

Dean, Ted Rogers School of Management

Ryerson University

Thomas Timmons

Leader, Energy Sector Group (Canada)

Gowlings WLG

Eileen Waechter

Director, Corporate Relations and Strategic Partnerships

Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Andrew Weir

Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer

Tourism Toronto

Michael Sutherland

Hatch (Chair)

Maya Caron

Deloitte

Jonathan English

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Michael Johnston

Metrolinx

Kevin Marshman

Toronto Community Housing

Steven Martin

IBEW Local 353

Bruce McCuaig

AECOM

Brad Nicpon

McCarthy Tétrault

Jason Ottey

Labourers Union Local 183

Neil Pakey

Nieuport Aviation

Paul Pirri

City of Toronto

Yvonne Rene de Cotret

Deloitte

Carlos Santos

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 113

Geoffrey Wilson

Ports Toronto

Mike Yorke

Carpenters Local 27

Thomas Timmins

Gowling WLG (Chair)

Rebecca Black

Black Current Marketing

Raegan Bond

Dunsky Energy Consulting

Larry Brydon

Cricket Energy

Tabatha Bull

Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

Christopher Chahine

Society of United Professionals (Toronto Hydro)

Heather Ferguson

Ontario Power Generation

Jonathan Frank

Vancity Community Investment Bank

Jane Kerr

Accenture

Jim Lord

Ecovert

Jessie Ma

Ryerson University

Paolo Maccario

Silfab

Rob McMonagle

City of Toronto

Nicolas Morgan

Morgan Solar

Geoff Osborne

NRStor

Nicholas Parker

Parker Venture Management Inc.

Jeff Parnell

Power Workers Union

Justin Rangooni

Energy Storage Canada

Craig Ruttan

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Andrew Sasso

Toronto Hydro

Matt Zipchen

Efficiency Capital

Robert Fox

Telus Health (Chair)

Susan Baker

Innovative Medicines Canada

Andrew Casey

BIOTECanada

Donna Duncan

Ontario Long-Term Care Association

Joseph Ferenbok

Health Innovation Hub

Jason Field

Life Sciences Ontario

Gail Garland

Ontario Bioscience Innovation Organization

Kingsley Kwok

Scarborough Health Network

Thomas Goldsmith

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Sandra Hanna

Neighbourhood Pharmacy Association of Canada

Rob Henderson

BioTalent Canada

Jim Keon

Canadian Generic Pharmaceutical Association

Kate Mulligan

Association of Ontario Health Centres

John Preece

City of Toronto

DJ Sanderson

Ontario Nurses’ Association

Dr. Kevin Smith

University Health Network

Sharleen Stewart

Services Employees International Union Healthcare

Ying Tam

MaRS Discovery District

Jennifer Reynolds

Toronto Finance International (Chair)

Shawn Allen

Matrix Mortgage and SBA

Alex Ciappara

Canadian Lenders Association

Kevin Clark

Canadian Lenders Association

Jesse Darling

Slalom

Alicia Dubois

CIBC

Pat Dunwoody

Canadian ETF Association

Martha Durdin

Canadian Credit Union Association

Leslie Fink

City of Toronto

Thomas Goldsmith

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Victor Gomez

Sunlife

Andrew Weir

Tourism Toronto (Chair)

Dolf DeJong

Toronto Zoo

Liloo Alim

Four Seasons

Frederic Dimanche

Ryerson University

Suresh Doss

LCBO/CBC

Kiana Eastmond

Sandbox Studios

Kelly Edmunds

Satori

Tony Elenis

Ontario Restaurant Hotel and Motel Association

Kevin Eshkawkogan

Indigenous Tourism Ontario

Jamil Kamal

Ink Entertainment

Rebecca Mackenzie

Culinary Tourism Alliance

Heather McCrory

Accor

Amber Moyle

PRIDE Toronto

Terry Mundell

Greater Toronto Hotel Association

Kevin Durkee

Toronto Attractions Council

Beth Potter

Tourism Industry Association of Ontario

Hani Roustom

Hazelton Hotel

Syma Shah

Osmington (Union Station)

Alok Sharma

City of Toronto

Daniel Tal

SoSo Food Club

Laura Purdy

Exhibition Place

Joana Vicente

TIFF

Dillon Baker

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Guled Warsame

Unite Here Local 75

Leslie Zulauf

ISX Canada

Warren Ali

APMA (Chair)

John Alderdice

City of Toronto

Jocelyn Bamford

Automatic Coating Limited

Tom Bessai

Denegri Bessai Studio Architecture and Design

Kathy Cheng

WS & Company

Anne DeMelo

Portuguese Cheese

Carolyn Egan

United Steelworkers Toronto Area Council

Dag Enhorning

Siltech Corporation

Robert Luke

OCAD University

Thomas Goldsmith

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Fabien Marino

Sanofi Pasteur Limited

Scott McIlmolye

Unifor Local 112

Mo-D

LA Metal Stamping

Joseph Orozco

University of Toronto

Abdus Samad

Vaughan Chamber of Commerce

Irene Sterian

Celestica

Chris Rickett

City of Toronto (Chair)

Rusul Alrubail

Parkdale Centre for Innovation

John Archer

360 Collective

Marie Chevrier

Sampler

Briar de Lange

Bloor Yorkville BIA

Tony Elenis

Ontario Restaurant Hotel and Motel Association

Mark Garner

Downtown Yonge BIA

Tony Hernandez

Ryerson University

Darryl Julott

Digital Main Street

Matthew Kofsky

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Andrew Patricio

Biz Launch

Craig Patterson

Retail Insider

Gracie Reesor

Eataly

Lisa Sanguedolce

Le Dolci Limited

Joanna Simon

Tea n’ Bannock

Satish Kanwar

Shopify (Chair)

Tamir Bar-Haim

Amazon

Raly Chakarova

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Leslie Fink

City of Toronto

Dan Gilbert

UFCW 1006A

Michael Graydon

Food and Consumer Products of Canada

Derek Johnstone

United Food and Commercial Workers Canada

Mark Lee

Ryerson University

Lara Nathans

McCarthy Tétrault

Stephen O’Keefe

Bottom Line Matters

Claire Santamaria

Yorkdale Shopping Centre

Alex Ryan

MaRS Discovery District (Chair)

Damian Chen

ColorShadow Communications, Inc

Val Fox

The Pivotal Point

Thomas Goldsmith

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Mark Hennessey

UFCW National

Huda Idrees

Dot Health

Jodi Kovitz

Move The Dial

Miryam Lazarte

LatAM Startups

Amit Majithia

Wipro Canada

Derek Newton

University of Toronto

Lekan Olawoye

Black Professionals in Tech Network

Chris Rickett

City of Toronto

Melissa Sariffodeen

Canada Learning Code

Gabe Sawhney

Code for Canada

Sunil Sharma

Techstars

Abdullah Snobar

DMZ Ventures

Tonya Surman

Centre for Social Innovation

Howard Tam

ThinkFresh Group

Salim Teja

Radical Ventures

Eva Wong

Borrowell

Marguerite Pigott

City of Toronto (Chair)

Vanessa Arscott

Plan V Productions

Jacoba Knaapen

Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts

Michael Bartlett

MLSE

Peter Bajaj

Dufferin Gate

Daniel Bekerman

Scythia Film

Matt Bishop

Sinking Ship Entertainment

Shaun Bowring

The Garrison and The Baby G

Deb Day

Innovate by Day

Phinjo Gombu

Toronto Region Board of Trade

Amy Gottung

Long Winter

Jocelyn Hamilton

eOne Entertainment

Victoria Harding

Directors Guild of Canada

Sarah Hashem

Music Canada

Denise Herra-Jackson

Caribbean Carnival

Sandra Lalonde

Red Sky Performance

David Mirvish

Mirvish Productions

Michael Adam Murray

Toronto Musicians’ Association

Cory Ross

Starvox Entertainment

Emy Stantcheva

MusicOntario

Kerry Swanston

Indigenous Screen Office / Indigenous Fashion Week Toronto

Theresa Tova

ACTRA

Joana Vicente

TIFF

Clyde Wagner

TOLive

Lisa Zbitnew

Phoenix Concert Theatre

Bonnie Patterson

Trent University (Chair)

Tori Arnett

College Student Alliance

Heather Boon

University of Toronto

Chris Conway

Career Colleges Ontario

Glenn Craney

Ryerson University

Rani Dhaliwal

Humber College

Dr. Adrienne Galway

George Brown College

Sandra Banks

University of Waterloo

Jane Goodyer

York University

Ijade Maxwell Rodrigues

York University

Shouyi Ma

Hanson Canada

Julia Pereira

Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance

Amanda Pike

Sheridan College

Ishwar Puri

McMaster University